2839DFCA - Mary Elizabeth Stuart

1

Name: Mary Elizabeth Stuart
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 10, 1977
Location Last Seen: Honeydew, Humboldt County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 25, 1945
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" (165 cm)
Weight: 135 lbs (61 kg)
Hair Color: Shoulder length, light brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Mary may go by the last name Danckert.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fair complexion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mary Stuart left home in Honeydew, California on Saturday, December 10, 1977 at 10 a.m. in a red Opel station wagon with her daughters, Fannie and Jessie .

Stuart was reportedly heading for a television repair shop in Fortuna or Eureka and possibly was planning to go to an optometrist. She was supposed to return before dark.

Approximately one month after they were last seen, their family station wagon was found abandoned a few miles from their home but their whereabouts remain unknown. At the time of her disappearance, Stuart, who may also be known by the name Benson, was living with her husband in Honeydew. A friend first reported her missing to the sheriff's office the following Tuesday. Foul play is suspected in their disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Humboldt County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 707-445-7251
Agency E-Mail: sotipline@co.humboldt.ca.us
Agency Case Number: 77-11201

Namus Case Number: 10151

Information Source(s)

National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
California Department of Justice
Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 8-20-2009; Last Updated: 06-15-2022 - By: Admin