Date of Discovery: May 21, 1980
Location of Discovery: Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a mustache.
Dentals: Available. Missing two teeth from his upper jaw and one tooth from the lower jaw, all three teeth were back teeth, also on the upper left side of the jaw, one of the four front teeth was recessed behind the other front teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items:
Frames for glasses found with the body.
The victim was located at DeSoto Boulevard, south of Alligator Alley, in Collier County, Florida on May 21, 1980.
A caller to the Collier County Sheriff's Office said he was fishing at a canal, on a dead end road, when he found the man beside the canal bank.
Agency Name: Florida Medical Examiner Office, District 20
Agency Contact Person: Michael Britt
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020, extension 1
Agency E-Mail: michaelbritt(at)colliergov.net
Agency Case Number: 1980-00107
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1303
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 1/3/17