2814UMFL- Unidentified Male

Recon
Reconstruction of the victim.

Date of Discovery: July 2, 1981
Location of Discovery: Canaveral Groves, Brevard County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Up to 5 years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Stab wound to the chest

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 36-55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Examination of the skeleton indicated he had muscular build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth # 1, 3, 4, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 14, 16, 17, 20, 30, 31 & 32 were lost during life - may have worn a removable plate, good dental evidence remained.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Rubber strip with stiching, possibly from underwear.
Jewelry: Watch near site of discovery.
Additional Personal Items: Electric blanket.

Circumstances of Discovery

On July 2, 1981, a half-buried skeleton was found in a wooded area at Satellite Blvd. N. of S.R. 520 between the St. Johns River and Interstate 95 off State Road 520, near Canaveral Groves.

A human skull and several other bones were wrapped in an electrical blanket.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 18 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 321-633-1981
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1981-00173

Agency Name: Brevard County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 321-454-6614
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2311

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Brevard County Sheriff's Office
Florida Today

Admin Notes

Added: 12/26/07; Last Updated: 1/9/17