2813UMFL - Unidentified Male

Artistic rendering of the victim by Tricia Blair.

Date of Discovery: November 21, 1979
Location of Discovery: Immokalee, Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by beating

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 36-45 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: 154 lbs.
Hair Color: Black hair with minimal graying. Black mustache and long sideburns.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A few minor scars are noted on the arms and legs. The aorta and larger arteries of the heart have moderate artiosclerosis. There is focal thinning of the ascending aorta with aneurysmal bulging. Smoker. His blood type was determined to be B+. Blood alcohol level was 0.14%.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red and blue striped shirt; off-white pants; work boots; brown socks; and jockey-type under shorts. A blue and white baseball cap was found near the decedent and is believed to belong to him.
Jewelry: Timex watch.
Additional Personal Items: $10, a pack of Marlboro cigarettes, a Bic lighter, a blue hankerchief, an empty key case.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in front of Bob's Motel in Immokalee, Florida on November 21, 1979. He was believed to be a migrant farm worker.

In September 1991, an individual by the name of Julio Trejo was convicted of the murder of this man.

Trejo confessed to Garden City, Kansas, police in January 1987 to the 1979 killing. He allegedly told police that he and another man were in a truck outside an Immokalee motel when the man got out to relieve himself. Trejo said he grabbed a tire iron, repeatedly hit the man in the back of the head, took $12 from his pants and fled.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 20 Medical Examiner Office
Agency Contact Person: Michael Britt
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020, extension 1
Agency E-Mail: michaelbritt(at)colliergov.net
Agency Case Number: 1979-00162

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1309

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Miami Herald

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 1/9/17