Name: Marcia Arlen Medler Fischer
Nickname/Alias: Arlen Medler, Marcia Arle Alden, M. Medler Fischer, Marcia Arlan Medler, Marcia Fischer, Dr. M. Arle Fischer, Marcia A. Medler, Marcia Alden, Marcia Medler McFee
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 1, 1982
Location Last Seen: Madison-Gilmore, Dane County, Wisconsin
Date of Birth: July 1, 1946
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 125 - 155 lbs
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thin build. Previous childbirths. Scar on side of face from old dog bite. Medical: Asthma; mental health problems.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Marcia was living with her brother in Madison, Wisconsin in the winter of 1981/1982. She went to Gilman, Wisconsin and was picked up by State Police.
She may have then gone to Montana, Washington or Oregon.
Ms. Fischer was known to have been hospitalized in Lakewooe, Washington.
She has previously lived in Eau Claire, WI, Sunny Valley, Grants Pass and Ashland, OR.
She has been known to travel to Los Angeles and Sacramento, CA, Seattle and Pt. Townsend, WA, Salt Lake City, UT, Chicago, Oak Park and Evanston, IL, Columbus, OH, Washington DC., New York City, NY, Fairmont, WV, Ann Arbor, MI, Rochester, MN and to Canada. She was known to hitchhike and travel by bus.
Agency Name: Madison Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Alexander Berkovitz, Lieutenant
Agency Phone Number: (608) 261-9694
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-14219
NamUs Case Number: 27420
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs
Family Member
Added: 08-05-2010; Last Updated: 06/04/2024 - By: kc