280DFTX - Amber Nichole Crum

1 Age-Progression Age-Progression
Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 27 years; 35 years

Name: Amber Nichole Crum
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 26, 1983
Location Last Seen: Dallas, Dallas County, Texas.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 25, 1981
Age: 2 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 1'10" - 2'4"
Weight: 22 - 32 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde/strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light blue long sleeve shirt, a Dallas cowboys windbreaker, purple coat, blue jeans, and brown shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Crum was last seen on December 26, 1983 in Dallas, Texas. She was sitting inside of her mother's boyfriend's pickup truck outside of McDonald's Grocery at approximately 09:45. Her mother's boyfriend went inside the store for a few moments to run an errand; when he returned, Crum had disappeared.

The boyfriend was charged in the case, but the charges were dropped.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Dallas Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (214) 671-4268
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 594235P

Agency Name: Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (800) 346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: A9005005

Agency Name: Federal Bureau of Investigation - Dallas Field Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (972) 559-5315
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M-424503929
NamUs Case Number: 2926
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC600887

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
TXDPS
Forth Worth Star-Telegram (Forth Worth, TX) Dec. 29, 1983

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/16/2023 - By: kc