279DMWA - Wallace Guidroz

1 2

Name: Wallace Guidroz
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 10, 1983
Location Last Seen: Tacoma, Pierce County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 24, 1980
Age: 2 years old
Race: Black/Asian
Gender: Male
Height: 3'0
Weight: 35lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray knitted skull cap; dark blue down jacket with a red collar; dark blue vest; purple corduroy overalls
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Wallace Guidroz disappeared January 10, 1983, in Tacoma. Wallace was fishing at Point Defiance Park with his father, Steven Guidroz. At the time of Wallace's disappearance Stanley claimed that his son had been abducted by an unknown white male and female that he met at the park. An extensive search and investigation followed, but the case remained unsolved.

A review of the original investigation revealed that Stanley Guidroz was never eliminated as a possible suspect in the case. After providing several more versions of his original story, Guidroz admitted to killing Wallace, the prosecutor’s office said. Guidroz said that after they went fishing, he took Wallace home to feed him. Wallace was fussing in his high chair, and Guidroz “just lost it.” He backhanded Wallace, which caused him to fall to the floor and hit his head. Since Wallace wasn’t moving, Guidroz said he “knew he was dead.” Guidroz drove Wallace to the Tacoma waterfront and buried him in a shallow grave before calling police to report Wallace missing. That information sparked a search using cadaver dogs and ground-penetrating radar, but no evidence of Wallace’s body was found.

Guidroz was charged with manslaughter but in 2015 prosecutors dismissed the charge due to lack of evidence. He is currently serving a life sentence for killing his wife, who was not the mother of Wallace.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tacoma Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 253-591-5950
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83-010367

NCIC Case Number: M199529706
NamUs Case Number: 1853

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NAMPN-archived
Washington State Missing Persons
The News Tribune (Tacoma, WA) - Jan. 10, 2008 & Feb. 12, 2015

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/04/2024 - By: kc