2779UMFL - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of the decedent by Judy Reimer.

Date of Discovery: January 4, 2013
Location of Discovery: Daytona Beach, Volusia County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Several years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thoracic vertebrae 6-12 displayed breaking and some fusing. Right nasal bone and articulation with maxilla displayed healed fracture. Fusion on right side of T6-8 shows signs of DISH. Spina bifida occulta present in sacrum.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue work pants (inseam 30 inches) with several labels on the inside waistband, including Cintas and Comfort Flex, a belt that measured 35 inches but was buckled at the 31-inch mark, and a white New Balance sneaker was found at the scene, but unknown if it belonged to the decedent.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: A green lawn chair was found nearby.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skeletal remains were found in a wooded area near 300 North Clyde Morris Boulevard during a period of surveying.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Volusia County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marie Herrmann
Agency Phone Number: 386-258-4060
Agency E-Mail: meol(at)co.volusia.fl.us
Agency Case Number: 13-07-013

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13816

Information Source(s)

Namus
Volusia County Medical Examiner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 8/28/16; Last Updated: 11/22/17