2771DFON - Donna Bester

1 2

Name: Donna Bester
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 18, 1981
Location Last Seen: Toronto, Ontario

Physical Description

Date of Birth: 1954
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde, straight
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Freckles.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Beige boots, grey corduroy jacket, blue jeans, maroon sweater. Often wore long sleeves to cover her freckles.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Donna Bester was last seen on her way to her sister's home in Toronto, where she was staying at the time. Her boyfriend was the last person to see her that day. He was taking her home and as he stopped at a stop light, Donna jumped out of the car and said she would get there herself. She was going to check into the North York General Hospital, but did not arrive and may have been despondent.

Donna was raised in a large family of 18 children in Kitchener. She was working in a child care center in Toronto before she disappeared. Donna made one call to a sister about one year after she disappeared. She only said the words, "Galt Arena." The sister (who lived in Cambridge, Ontario) immediately went looking for her there, and in the neighbourhood, but did not find her.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Toronto Police Service-Missing Person Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 416-808-7411
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 81M.000434.D33

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
Waterloo Region Record (Kitchener, Ont.) - 21 Mar 2009

Admin Notes

Added: 04-02-2009; Last Updated: 05-18-2024 - By: kb