2760DFOK - Lauria Jaylene Bible

1 2 AP1 AP2
Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 26 years; 36 years

Name: Lauria Jaylene Bible
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 30, 1999
Location Last Seen: Welch, Craig County, Oklahoma

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 17, 1983
Age: 16 years old
Race: Biracial White/Native American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A mole under her nose

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue shirt; blue jeans; either white tennis shoes or black boots
Jewelry: Heart shaped silver earrings with a diamond
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Laurie Bible and Ashley Freeman were discovered missing after a fire destroyed the trailer Ashley and her family lived in. Bible was staying at Freeman's mobile home outside Welch, Oklahoma, when Freeman's parents, Danny and Kathy Freeman, were shot to death and the mobile home was set on fire.

Lauria's car was still at the house, as well as her purse. In it were her drivers license and nearly $200 in cash.

On July 15, 2020, Ronnie Dean Busick plead guilty to accessory to murder for the disappearance of Laura Bible, Ashley Freeman and for the deaths of Danny and Kathy Freeman. He was sentenced to 10 years. As part of the plea agreement, Busick could have been sentenced to five years in prison and five years of probation if the remains of Ashley and Lauria had been found by August 31. Since the agreement, authorities searched a property in northeast Oklahoma, but did not find the girls bodies. He was released in May 2023.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Federal Bureau Of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Oklahoma Office
Agency Phone Number: 405-290-7770
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Oklahoma State Bureau Of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Northeast Investigative Regional Office
Agency Phone Number: 918-456-0653
Agency E-Mail: tips@osbi.ok.gov
Agency Case Number: 99-0389

Agency Name: Craig County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 918-256-6466
Agency E-Mail: sheriff@craigcountyso.com
Agency Case Number: 99-0389
NamUs Case Number: 5849
NCMEC Case Number: 877676

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
NamUs
Joplin Globe - Jun. 29. 2005
Tulsa World - Sept. 14, 2023

Admin Notes

Added: 02/18/2009; Last Updated: 03/19/2024 - By: mc