Name: Julie Surprenant
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 16, 1999
Location Last Seen: Montreal-Nord, Quebec
Date of Birth: March 31, 1983
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" (157 cm)
Weight: 99 lbs. (45 kg)
Hair Color: Brown, curly
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Beauty mark or mole in the middle of forehead. She speaks French.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: A floral skirt; a blue petticoat, navy blue socks over black tights. A blue scarf with a fish pattern; a green wool jacket and a dark brown, leather coat. She carried a black canvas backpack on which a "Peace" symbol had been drawn by hand.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Julie Surprenant was last seen at about 9pm on November 16, 1999, getting off a bus near her home in the neighbourhood of L'Ile St. Jean, near Terrebonne, north of Montreal. The bus driver said there was a man at the bus stop. The clothes she wore that day were not found at her home, suggesting that she did not make it home.
Richard Bouillon lived above the Surprenants. He was convicted of sexual assaults of other women. On his deathbed he apparently confessed to the kidnapping, rape and murder of Julie to hospital nurses.
Agency Name: Surete du Quebec
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-659-4264
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: TRB-991117-016
NCMPUR
Surete du Quebec
Le Journal de Montreal - 16 Nov 2019
Added: 02-15-2009; Last Updated: 05-18-2024 - By: kb