2731DFTN - Francis D. Crownover

1

Name: Francis D. Crownover
Nickname/Alias: Sandy
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 26, 1987
Location Last Seen: Harrison, Hamilton County, Tennessee

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 21, 1953
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 105 lbs.
Hair Color: Bleached Blonde/strawberry, shoulder length
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Boyfriend claimed Crownover had some mental health issues.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light blue pants, long sleeve sweater with monogram "SCP".
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Crownover was reported missing by her boyfriend with whom she had been living with in Hamilton County, Tennessee, for one month, on December 4, 1987. He claimed on November 26, 1987, they went to bed together and when he woke up the next morning, she was missing. He also stated he checked with her friends and no one else had seen her either.

She left a note saying she would call, but she never did. Crownover left all her clothes and most of her personal items at Duenas’s house. She had also left her vehicle, but took $200.00.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hamilton County Criminal Investigation Division
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 423-209-8940
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Hamilton County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Jeffrey Parton, Lieutenant
Agency Phone Number: (423) 209-7000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-020360

NamUs Case Number: 24020

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Hamilton County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 01-25-2009; Last Updated: 07/01/2024 - By: kc