272UMCT - Unidentified Male

shirt cap

Facial reconstruction of the decedent

Date of Discovery: March 31, 1998
Location of Discovery: Old Saybrook, Middlesex County, Connecticut
Estimated Date of Death: 1997-1998
State of Remains: Mostly skeletonized, heavily adipocered
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-35 years old
Race: White or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8", measured
Weight: 200 lbs., measured
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Broken nose. His nasal bones deviate to the left side of his face. There are two bilateral foramina in the parietal bone.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. His front teeth protruded and his upper left front tooth slightly overlapped the upper right front tooth. Postmortem avulsion and accounted for #7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 27, 28.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black Fila sneakers size 9.5; black socks (degenerated); a tan Lavon, lightweight jacket or windbreaker with a purple zipper, size XL and waist-length; remnants of black Levi's pants, style: 550s, waist: 36, length: 32.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A silver butane lighter bearing an eagle standing on a globe and the number "2688" was found in a pocket. The lighter was found to be of Chinese make.

Circumstances of Discovery

The unidentified deceased male was seen floating about 400 yards off the shore of Saybrook Point, where Harbor One Marina is located. A fisherman spotted the body after seeing part of a sneaker attached to a foot floating above the water's surface. When the fisherman came ashore, he notified an employee of the marina, who then notified police.

An anthropologist and a dental forensics expert examined the body and determined that the man was white, possibly Latino, about 30 years old, 5 feet 8 inches tall and weighed 200 pounds. The autopsy found two holes in the back of the man's head, but there were conflicting reports as to what caused them.

Police believe he floated down the river to Old Saybrook and that the condition of the body indicates he was in a marshy area before high water moved the remains to the river.

Police said there were few people around the area when the body was found. Harbor One Marina had not yet opened for the season.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Old Saybrook Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sergeant Eugean Heiney
Agency Phone Number: 860-395-3140
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 98-0331-102124

Agency Name: Connecticut Office of Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Michelle Clark, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 860-679-3980
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 98-03624

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP1821
Former Hot Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Hartford Courant - April 01, 1998
Hartford Courant - April 10, 1998
New Haven Register
Connecticut Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Old Saybrook Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2006; Last Updated: 08/10/2022