2723DFTN - Karen Farmer Beard

1

Name: Karen Farmer Beard
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 16, 1991
Location Last Seen: Harriman, Roane County, Tennessee

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1956
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 120 - 125 lbs
Hair Color: Blond/strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 7 1/2 months pregnant when she disappeared

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Karen Farmer Beard was reported missing on January 23 by Kingston lawyer Brenda Hall, who represented Beard in court over gaining custody of her two young daughters. The children last saw their mother about 19:30 on January 15, when Karen Beard left them at the home of her former in-laws.

Later, Karen Beard's car was found abandoned a quarter of a mile from the home of her ex-husband's parents and near the Center Ferry Bridge over the Clinch River.

When Karen Beard failed to report to work as a waitress at Shoney's in Lenoir City on the morning of January 16, her fellow employees tried unsuccessfully to call her. The next day, they asked the Harriman Police Department to check her apartment, and knocks went unanswered. Her purse, identification and personal effects were all at her apartment. It was neat and tidy, with no signs of forced entry or struggle.

That day, a local wrecker service received a call from a woman identifying herself as Karen Beard and giving them directions to her car to tow. It is now suspected the caller was an imposter.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Roane County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bryan Walker, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 865-717-4700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 101231656

NamUs Case Number: 26173

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Knoxville News Sentinel - Nov. 20, 2010

Admin Notes

Added: 11-27-2010; Last Updated: 07/01/2024 - By: kc