2709DFTX - Jo Ann Sendejas

Jo A. Sendejas
Mouse over to enlarge. The image was taken circa 1999.

Name: Jo Ann Sendejas
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 24, 1999
Location Last Seen: San Leon, Galveston County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 5, 1959
Age: 40 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7" - 5'8"
Weight: 120 - 127 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jodie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Missing one of her front teeth.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Usually wears a silver bangle ring on her right pinkie finger.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sendejas was last seen leaving the residence she shared with her sister in San Leon, TX on foot.

Sendejas may have been intoxicated at the time of her disappearance. Authorities believe that she may have injured herself by climbing through a window while exiting her house. It is possible that she traveled to Texas City, Texas.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Galveston County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Henry Trochesset
Agency Phone Number: 409-766-2322
Agency E-Mail: tips@co.galveston.tx.us
Agency Case Number: 90064811

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: mpch@dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: M0004001

NamUs Case Number: 9053
NCIC Case Number: M-920392460

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TX DPS
Galveston County Crime Stoppers

Admin Notes

Added: 1/12/2009; Last Updated: 12-4-2023 - By: Htmlcnvtr