Reconstruction of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: September 10, 1995
Location of Discovery: Westland, Wayne County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: 1989-1995
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'7"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Several previous injuries, all of which had healed or were in the process of healing and were unrelated to his death. The victim's lower jaw and skull were fractured at one time. Four of his middle left ribs had been fractured. His right shoulder bones were fractured and fused; as a result, he would have had limited mobility of his right shoulder. The victim's anterior left hip was fractured. A small piece of led, presumed to be a bullet fragment, was embedded in the rear of his left hip. This suggests that the victim suffered a gunshot wound several years prior to his death.
Dentals: Not available. Missing all upper and lower front teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Green Jer Tees t-shirt, size 42 - 44 large.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was discovered on the banks of the Rogue River, near the intersection of Edward Hines Park Drive and Middlebelt Road in Westland, MI. He may have entered the river from upstream, perhaps from an area near Hines Park.
He may have been native to a country outside of the United States.
Agency Name: Wayne County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Don Farris
Agency Phone Number: 313-591-6949
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-2550
Agency Name: Wayne County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 313-833-2504
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-8205
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8238
NamUs
Michigan State Police
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 7/10/18