2697DFPA - Kathleen Ann Mohn

1 2

Name: Kathleen Ann Mohn
Nickname/Alias: Kathy
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 3, 1999
Location Last Seen: King of Prussia, Upper Merion Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1951
Age: 48 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" - 5'2"
Weight: 120 - 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Sometimes wears glasses. Facial blemish scars on both cheeks.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kathleen Mohn, of the Gulph Mills section of Upper Merion Township, was reported missing December 5 by her husband, who said she had left their home on Jones Road in Upper Merion about 21.00 on December 3 to visit a friend in Levittown for the weekend but never arrived.

The friend told police he and Mohn had been having an affair since September and that she had visited his house every weekend since then. He also told police he had been trying to contact her since 22.00, December 3 when she didn't arrive at his home as expected.

Kathleen Mohn had initiated divorce proceedings from her husband of 20 years, and her relationship was not a secret. Not long before she went missing, Kathleen Mohn told relatives that she'd consulted a divorce lawyer who had told her she'd be entitled to more than half of her husband's dental practice and sizable support payments.

Kathleen Mohn had worked at her husband's dental practice on December 3. Employees there told police she left at the end of the day and described the clothes she was wearing. She stopped at a store and made a purchase at 18.30. Clothes matching the description of what she had been wearing were found in her home when police executed a search warrant there.

On December 16, 1999 police found Mohn's Ford Explorer at a fast food restaurant in Tullytown, Bucks County, near her friend's house. A restaurant employee told police that the car had been parked there since December 5. Mohn's purse, medication, eyeglasses and cigarettes were found in the truck but not her wallet. The driver's seat was pushed all the way back. The car appeared to have been cleaned. Mohn had apparently planned to take Christmas presents over to her friend's home to wrap them. None of the presents were found in the car.

A video taken at the Levittown exit of the Pennsylvania Turnpike showed what appeared to be Mohn's SUV passing through the tollbooth December 5, with a blond haired person slumped against the passenger side window. Only the driver's left arm is visible. Authorities found several air fresheners in the car which they believe may have been put there to mask the smell of a dead body. Police later found blood-like red stains on a wall in Mohn's home, and soiled clothing and shovels were found in a shed outside. Police searched the Mohns' neighborhood, the nearby Schuylkill River and other likely dumping grounds, but came up empty.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Upper Merion Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Richard Gehman, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 610-265-3232
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-26080

NamUs Case Number: 6968
NCIC Case Number: M-190370125

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Bucks County Courier Times - Dec. 28, 2009

Admin Notes

Added: 12-22-2008; Last Updated: 07/01/2024 - By: kc