2689DFPA - Maria C. Procopio

1 2 3

Name: Maria C. Procopio
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 24, 1999
Location Last Seen: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 1, 1964
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. She has had a root canal.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Mauve colored blouse with light colored pants.
Jewelry: Wearing a 1 carat total weight, marquise diamond, engagement ring, with round and baguette stones.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Maria Procopio left work at approximately 17.10 in West Chester, PA. She worked at QVC, the home-shopping TV network in West Chester as an accounts receivable specialist. Procopio lived on Opal Street near Ritner in South Philadelphia. She had worked in the accounts payable department at QVC in West Chester since March 1997. She clocked out of her job at 17.10, and told co-workers she was going to meet someone.

She apparently made three cell phone calls to a friend on her way to the Newtown Square Shopping Center. Those calls went to voice mail, but Procopio didn't leave messages.

Procopio was last seen near the Newton Shopping Center in the vicinity of Route 3 and Route 252 at approximately 19.00. At the shopping center, a QVC employee saw her walking with a man. He was described as a white male, six feet tall with brown hair.

Procopio's vehicle, described as a red, 1990 Pontiac Sunbird was located in Bridgeport, PA on October 7, 1999. It was found parked legally at the curb behind Chick's Tavern on Front Street. Procopio's car was found exactly as she would have left it - seat all the way forward to accommodate her 5-foot-3 height and anti-theft device tight on the steering wheel but not locked. Authorities believe she drove straight to Bridgeport, where she got into someone else's car. That car then headed down I-476 toward Newtown Square.

Her sister reported her as missing on October 5, 1999.

By night, Procopio worked as a dominatrix from her South Philadelphia home, and had a 900 phone line.

There has been no activity on her bank account. She was a responsible person who went to work on time every day, had a lot of friends that she had close contact with and had two cats that she wouldn't leave home unattended that long.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Philadelphia Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Michael Ferry
Agency Phone Number: (215) 686-3013
Agency E-Mail: tips@phillypolice.com
Agency Case Number: 94251 or 01-034343

NamUs Case Number: 14759

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CBS 3
Philadelphia Daily News

Admin Notes

Added: 12-6-20087; Last Updated: 11/29/2023 - By: kc