Name: Hazel Rose Hess
Case Classification: Involuntary
Missing Since: June 30, 1994
Location Last Seen: Moberly, Missouri
Date of Birth: April 27, 1938
Age: 56 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Grey
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Upper and lower dentures.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Hazel Rose Hess was reportedly last seen by her two daughters during the late evening hours of June 30, 1994. Hazle was home, in her apartment in Moberly, MO., at the time.
When family members returned to the home, Hazel was gone.
She left behind all of her personal belongings, including her car keys and purse.
Foul play is suspected, as Hazel's bed sheet and comforter were missing. Blood was found at the scene.
Agency Name: Moberly Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Kenna Neese
Agency Phone Number: 660-263-0346
Agency E-Mail: tips@moberlypd.com
Agency Case Number: 200107020
NamUs Case Number: 11130
Added: 12-2-2008; Last Updated: 11/18/23 - By: hb