Name: Shannon Salisbury
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 20, 1994
Location Last Seen: Bangor, La Crosse County, Wisconsin
Date of Birth: Circa 1965
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2 to 5'3
Weight: 107-120 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde/Strawberry (also referred to as red)
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos: On chest of a lion; on back of a butterfly.
Dentals: Information/Charting is available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: A green sweatshirt, blue jeans and denim jacket. Clothing also referred to as green sweatpants and blue jean jacket.
Jewelry: Green turquoise ring.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Shannon Salisbury left her boyfriend, their two children, both younger than 2, and their home in Bangor, WI., to go for a drive after an argument with her boyfriend, about 21.30 on October 20, 1994. She was never seen again.
Her boyfriend reported her missing two days later.
On October 23, Salisbury's abandoned car was found with a flat tire on Jewett Road, near Niedfeldt Road, north of Burns, about 5 miles from her home.
Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: La Crosse Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Captain Kurt Papenfuss
Agency Phone Number: 608-785-9629
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-12872
Added: 11-30-2008; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr