2681DFNM - Debra Lee Landsdell

2 3 3

Name: Debra Lee Landsdell
Nickname/Alias: Debbie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 21, 1985
Location Last Seen: Belen, Valencia County, New Mexico

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 29, 1956
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; wisdom teeth removed
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Debra Landsdell had recently divorced, started a new nursing job at Lovelace and bought her dream car, a 1978 Porsche .

On September 21, 1985, she left her boyfriend's house at 2.00, headed for her new apartment on Jarales Road in Belen but may never have gotten there. Two days later, when Debbie didn’t show for work, she was reported missing.

Upon going to her apartment, detectives found that her car was missing, her apartment door was ajar, but there were no signs of foul play.

Five months later, in February 1986, her car, a a rust colored 1978 Porsche 924 was found at an Albuquerque apartment complex.

Investigators suspect she met with foul play.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Valencia County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Joseph Rowland, Sergeant
Agency Phone Number: 505-866-2400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20170905276

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7613

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NM DPS
KRQE-TV News
The Albuquerque Tribune - Dec. 16, 1985
Albuquerque Journal - Jul, 18, 1986

Admin Notes

Added: 11-28-2008; Last Updated: 04/28/2024 - By: kc