267UMNJ - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions by the NJ State Police and Wes Neville. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here and here.

Date of Discovery: December 9, 1996
Location of Discovery: Old Bridge Township, Middlesex County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'10"
Weight: 160 to 180 lbs.
Hair: Sandy brown, short and straight; face clean shaven.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The bridge of the nose was depressed.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Body X-Rays: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Designer label clothing. A waist length black Bill Bass leather jacket with lamb's wool collar, size 42; a multi colored v-neck Ottimo sweater, size XL; Print golf Arrow cotton shirt, size L; green corduroy Ralph Lauren trousers, size 32 x 28; black Adidas nylon swim-type trunks; blue socks, size L and black laced Italian-Bloomingdale dress shoes, size 9.5.
Jewelry: Gold neck chain.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On Monday, December 9, 1996, the victim was discovered by hunters in a wooded area of Old Bridge Township, NJ, off Old Mill Road, west of Route 9.

The victim had his hands bound behind him and had suffered several gunshot wounds to the head. There was no identification on the body.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Middlesex Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Contact Person: Anna Delaney
Agency Phone Number: 609-584-5054 ext: 5656 or 732-745-3190
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 12961638

Agency Name: Middlesex County Prosecutor's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Joseph Taussi
Agency Phone Number: 732-494-6801
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U985090511
NamUs Case Number: 1496

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police
International Association for Identification (archived)

Admin Notes

Added: 7/22/00; Last Updated: 11/10/18