2671DFFL - Charlotte Denese Doles

1 2 2

Name: Charlotte Denese Doles
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 19, 1983
Location Last Seen: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 3, 1963
Age: 19 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Charlotte Doles was last seen my her family on June 19, 1983. She told her family she was going out with her boyfriend. Their plan was to see a movie near where the Regency Square Mall now sits. The boyfriend called Doles home later that night asking for Doles. He said they had gotten into an argument and he had left her at the movies.

Doles was never seen or heard from again. No one has ever been charged in her disappearance. Doles left behind a three year old son.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 904-630-2627
Agency E-Mail: JSOCrimeTips@jaxsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 83-279777 and 09-520382

NamUs Case Number: MP100166

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FDLE
CBS 47 News

Admin Notes

Added: 6-24-2009; Last Updated: 8/15/23 - By: hb