Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 8 years
Name: Katelyn Selena Rivera-Helton
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 10, 1999
Location Last Seen: Boothwyn, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: December 12, 1997
Age: 20 months old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 2'6"
Weight: 23 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde, straight
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark on her back near the left shoulder blade
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Yellow top with white flowers around the neck line; yellow pants with white flowers going around each leg; yellow socks; white sneakers with three different colored rhinestones
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Katelyn was last known to be in the company of her father, Robert N. Rivera. He has since been taken into custody but will not reveal the whereabouts of Katelyn.
Rivera ran off with Katelyn from the babysitter's Conchester Avenue home about 11.00 on August 10, 1999, after assaulting her mother in the parking lot of a nearby convenience store.
Except for a pacifier, Rivera took nothing with them.
Rivera called Helton 15 to 20 times that day, saying he and Katelyn were visiting parks and eating at McDonald's, and that they might go to Brandywine Zoo. Helton spoke at least once by phone with Katelyn that afternoon.
Rivera was last seen with Katelyn at a gas station at Route 1 and 100 in Chester County. Police later reported that Katelyn was fine, standing in the back seat and looking out the window.
Rivera was next seen about 22.00, when he arrived alone at a friend's trailer along the Elk River, five miles south of Elkton. Rivera's Maryland hosts asked him to leave the next morning because of the odd way he was acting. When he left the community located about 40 miles from Helton's Upper Chichester residence, they noticed a shovel missing from the property. It was recovered August 23 at a construction site along Route 40 in Elkton, Maryland. After learning about the shovel, police searched for Katelyn's body in dense woods near the trailer and along the river. Police searched the site and dredged a pond, but found nothing.
A dirty yellow sock and a lace-less rhinestone studded sneaker her mother positively identified as Katelyn's were recovered by investigators along Route 202 in Delaware.
Rivera was alone at 14.00 on August 11, when he turned up at the home of Helton's parents, and surrendered to police.
Rivera first told authorities he gave the baby away to a couple at Longwood Gardens. He has since backed off from that claim after investigators couldn't find any of corroborating evidence.
Rivera, who is part Puerto Rican, had previously threatened to take Katelyn to Puerto Rico. Rivera was unemployed and his driver's license was suspended.
Robert Norman Rivera was convicted in 2002 of murdering Katelyn. He was sentenced to life without parole.
Agency Name: Upper Chichester Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 610-485-8400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-017934
NamUs Case Number: 2951
NCIC Case Number: M-420071596
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC868705
Added: 10-24-2008; Last Updated: 03-18-2024 - By: aw