Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 19 years; 25 years
Name: Heather Nicole Kullorn
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 15, 1999
Location Last Seen: St. Louis, Missouri
Date of Birth: March 9, 1987
Age: 12 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 75 lbs
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Recently shaved her eyebrows; birthmark on right, inner thigh; both ears are pierced 3 times; diabetic and needs insulin injections daily.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Dark blue, cut-off t-shirt with an unknown emblem; blue/orange checkered boxers or green, plaid shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Heather Kullorn was last seen while babysitting a 2 month old infant, at a friend's apartment in Richmond Heights, during the evening of July 15, 1999. Heather lived with her mother and brother on Vermont Avenue in St. Louis. She just completed sixth grade at Blow Middle School in St. Louis.
She was babysitting while the father was out and the mother was working a night shift when the father returned home he discovered Heather missing. There were no signs of forced entry, and the baby was still inside, crying but unharmed. Significant traces of blood Heather's was found on the couch in the apartment. A white comforter with a floral print is missing from the apartment where Heather was babysitting.
The father claimed to have been out with friends all night but later he confessed that he had been manufacturing methamphetamine with a friend down by the river. His vehicle was impounded and searched by the FBI, no evidence connected them to Heather's disappearance.
About 02.00 a.m., a neighbor out with his dog saw a man carrying a child wrapped in a blanket. He told police the child was barefoot and seemed to be sleeping.
A massive search for Heather was launched. A neighbor reported his tow chains were missing from his car that night. Thinking it's possible someone used the chains to weigh down Heather's body and throw her in the Mississippi River. Parts of that river were dragged looking for her body.
Agency Name: Richmond Heights Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Criminal Investigations Division
Agency Phone Number: 314-655-3610
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-013668
NCIC Case Number: M960007758
NamUs Case Number: 6275
NCMEC Case Number: 867123
NamUs
MO SHP
NCMEC
Polly Klaas Foundation
St. Louis Post-Dispatch
News Quake
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/18/23 - By: Htmlcnvtr