2640DFAZ - Ruth T. Doss

1 1

Name: Ruth T. Doss
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 18, 1999
Location Last Seen: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 23, 1925
Age: 74 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8" - 5'10"
Weight: 105 - 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Glasses. Metal implants in both legs. Surgical scars on both legs, below her knees.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Purple shirt, blue green slacks and gray purse.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ruth Doss was last seen at her residence in the 100 block of East Royal Palm Road at 6.00. She told a neighbor and her sister that she was meeting an acquaintance, and a chaplain, for breakfast at the Denny's restaurant, at Indian School Road and 51st Avenue.

Her son later found her 1997 Dodge Dakota pickup truck in the parking lot.

Her son became suspicious about her whereabouts when she did not answer his pages or return his phone calls. That was unusual because she calls her son several times a day. She also usually calls her sister.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Stuart Somershoe, Police Volunteer
Agency Phone Number: (602) 262-6151
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-995438

NamUs Case Number: 510

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Arizona Republic - Jun. 25, 1999

Admin Notes

Added: 08-30-2008; Last Updated: 02/12/2024 - By: kc