Name: Rita Michelle Maxwell
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 1, 1992
Location Last Seen: Charlotte, Mecklenburg County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: March 7, 1966
Age: 25 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black pants, multi colored blouse, and white tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Rita Maxwell left home on March 1, 1992, in the area of Dundeen Street, saying she was going to see someone, and hasn’t been seen since.
Rita's friend DeVonne Dubose also disappeared in March. Investigators have studied the possibility that both were the victim of serial killer Henry Louis Wallace.
In 1996, police began getting information that the two friends may have been killed and their bodies dumped in a vacant house somewhere in Charlotte.
Agency Name: Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. John Tuttle
Agency Phone Number: 704-336-4978
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 19920317-094900
NCIC Case Number: M560489170
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department
NamUs
The Charlotte Observer - Jan. 8, 1993 & Sept. 28, 1996
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/21/23 - By: hb