The three images on the right; age-progressed to 43, 47 and 55 years.
Name: Mindi Chambers
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 19, 1982
Location Last Seen: Tempe, Maricopa County, Arizona
Date of Birth: May 28, 1965
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'10"
Weight: 86 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available. She had braces prior to the date she went missing but they had been removed in 1980.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mindi Chambers was was last seen walking her stepsister to school on the 2100 block of East University Drive, in Mesa. She left behind her purse, ID and other personal items. She was not reported missing until April 17, 1995, by her aunt.
She was last seen three days after she told Mesa police her father had been molesting her for five years. Child Protective Services immediately placed her in the care of her stepmother, who said Mindi had helped her get her children ready for school the day she disappeared, but wasn't home when she returned from work.
Her father had previously been sentenced to seven years in prison for assaulting a woman. He was also a suspect in the death of Mindy's mother in 1968. He died in 1994.
Agency Name: Mesa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (480) 644-2211
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1995-1070-353
NamUs Case Number: 5247
NCIC Case Number: M825666597
NamUs Case Number: 804019
NamUs
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
Messa Police Department
Findagrave
Facebook
Added: 8/29/2008; Last Updated: 11/05/2023 - By: kc