Last 2 photos: Age-progressed to 44 (circa 2011) and 52 (circa 2019) years.
Name: Christina Lee White
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 28, 1979
Location Last Seen: Asotin, Asotin County, Washington
Date of Birth: March 3, 1967
Age: 12 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Chrissy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Christina's ears are pierced twice.
Dentals: Available. She has noticeable white spots on her front teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans, red leather tennis shoes and possibly a tan and pink striped shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The Asotin sixth-grader vanished April 28, 1979, during the Asotin County Fair. She was last seen at the carnival grounds around 19.00 or 20.00. The girl had telephoned her mother that day and said she was not feeling well. When her mother went to pick her up downtown, Christina did not show up. Schoolmates of the missing girl reported she had been on her way home when they last saw her at the fairgrounds.
Christina was riding her Schwinn 10-speed the day she disappeared, and it has never been located.
Christina had a lot of summer activities planned. She had two camping trips scheduled, and she planned to spend a month with her father. She also was signed up to try out for baseball.
Agency Name: Asotin County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jackie Nichols
Agency Phone Number: (509) 243-4717
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 79-0000
WASPC
NamUs
Lewiston Morning Tribune
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
Added: 8-25-2008; Last Updated: 01-27-2023 - By: kc