2631DFWA - Penney Faye Cruser

1 1

Name: Penney Faye Cruser
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 21, 1997
Location Last Seen: Spokane, Spokane County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 23, 1966
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown, shoulder length straight.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of cat on pelvis, "Rodney" and "Arthur" on ankles, butterfly inside right ear, and unknown on hip. Medical: Borderline schizophrenia, often left untreated due to her dislike of medication. Drug user. Had broken hand in 1985 and a broken nose.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Known to carry weapon.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Penney Cruser called home just before Christmas, 1996. She was anxious that her toddler son was in state custody, and she said she had stopped taking medication to ease her mental illness.

Relatives haven't heard from Cruser since. Penney gave up her first child for adoption and then yielded parenting rights on her younger son just before her disappearance.

Family members last saw her in late October 1996. She usually called home every week.

She was reported as missing in March 1997.

She was often seen in the area of Sprague Avenue and Pittsburgh Street before she disappeared from Spokane. Cruser was also known to frequent the Hoot Owl Club and other East Sprague gathering spots.

Detectives are investigating whether Cruser's disappearance may be related to serial killer Robert L. Yates Jr. The apparent vanishing happened right before Yates escalated his killings in 1997 and '98.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Spokane Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Mark Burbridge, Detective
Agency Phone Number: (509) 625-4100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-71368

NamUs Case Number: 22502
NCIC Case Number: M-251563330

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WASPC-TV News
Spokesman Review - Dec. 3, 2000

Admin Notes

Added: 08-13-2008; Last Updated: 06/05/2024 - By: kc