262UFAZ - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Reconstruction and jewlery of victim.

Date of Discovery: May 17, 1988
Location of Discovery: Tolleson, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Up to one week prior to discovery.
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 159 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, medium length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She also used barettes in her hair, and had nicely groomed fingernails and toenails with pearl-colored polish.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, all 32 teeth present, no fillings.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans (size 11) that were sewn vertically down the sides to make them tighter, a men's blue shirt, a red Phoenix Cardinals t-shirt, white bra and underwear, and white sandals, size 9.5.
Jewelry: Three of the rings appeared to be gold-colored; one had a blue stone, one had a pearl-type stone and a dark blue stone, one had several stones that appeared to be fake diamonds, and one of the rings was silver-colored with a turquoise-colored stone. The necklace was gold-colored and had a pendant in the shape of a heart with a pearl-type stone and gold leaves.
Additional Personal Items: One tube of dark red or possibly maroon lipstick, one "Highclass" eyebrow pencil, and three double AA batteries

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located by a Maricopa County park ranger cutting wood near the Phoenix International Raceway. She was found at 16.00 near 115th and Southern avenues in a remote heavily wooded area between the Salt River and the racetrack.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Office of the Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-1098

Agency Name: Maricopa County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-10914

NCIC Case Number: U302021972
NamUs Case Number: 2069

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County Office of the Medical Examiner
The Arizona Republic

Admin Notes

Added: 1/14/2006; Last Updated: 04/16/2024