Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 30 years; 35 years
Name: James Robert Cooper
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 25, 1996
Location Last Seen: Monroe, Monroe County, Michigan
Date of Birth: December 22, 1979
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown or blond, straight
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar tissue on left arm; raised pox mark on right arm
Dentals: Unknown; wearing braces at time of disappearance
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Tan corduroy jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
James Cooper was last seen leaving for school in Monroe, Michigan on October 25, 1996, without his wallet or identification. He made it to Monroe High School that day and was seen outside the building, but after that point family members had no word of what happened.
James never picked up his last check from work. He was declared legally dead in 2017.
Agency Name: Monroe Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 313-243-7503
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 15852-96
NCIC Case Number: M972645205
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC829920
NamUs Case Number: 5971
NCMEC
NamUs
The Detroit News - Feb. 3, 2016
The Monroe News - Jun. 20, 2017
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/23/2024 - By: mc