Name: Teresa Lynn Rhodes
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 27, 1975
Location Last Seen: Greensburg, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: January 15, 1962
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown hair, long-below shoulders
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Teri
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dimple on left cheek. Scar from a dog bite on her upper lip, believed to be on the left side.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: A red and white jacket and red slacks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On Saturday, September 27, 1975, at around 11 a.m., Teri Rhodes, of South Greensburg, left her home to go to a girlfriend's house. At 13, Teri was not yet allowed to date. She never missed dinner time and always, when she left the house, would tell where she was going.
Teri's disappearance was initially viewed as that of a runaway and was treated as such, despite the fact that when she left her home that afternoon, she didn't take her purse or pack a bag and none of her clothes were missing.
Years after Teri disappeared her friend admitted that the two girls had been at a party at a Bell Way house on that Saturday. The friend last saw Teri at about 18.00 as the friend was leaving the party.
Agency Name: South Greensburg Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 724-834-2915
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05058911
Agency Name: Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office - Detective Bureau
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 724-830-3949
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC1173371
NamUs Case Number: 5133
Pennsylvania Missing Persons
NamUs
NCMEC
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02-21-2024 - By: aw