2598DFCA - Teresa Marie Barbusca

1 ap ap
Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 24 years; 34 years

Name: Teresa Marie Barbusca
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 25, 1999
Location Last Seen: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 5, 1982
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 100 lbs
Hair Color: Light brown with blonde highlights
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of the initials "TB" in Gothic script on the back of right shoulder; substance abuse problems.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tank top; jeans; tennis shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Teresa Barbusca was last seen at the Day's Inn Motel on Weber and Center Streets in Stockton, CA on May 25, 1999. She drove to Stockton, California with three friends in a borrowed van during the day. Her friends told authorities that they dropped Teresa off at the motel where she was meeting up with a male named "Phillip".

In August 1998, Teresa's mother sent her to Sacramento to live with a cousin. Teresa found work as a cashier in a Japanese restaurant and studied for her general equivalency diploma. During this time, she had a new circle of friends and began having substance abuse problems.

On May 9, 1999, Teresa's mother told her she was moving to the Sacramento area to reunite the family. Teresa's was unhappy with her mother's decision.

Teresa had a history of running away but she would call home. She has had no contact with family since her disappearance. Teresa may still be in California.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sacramento Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Alexandr Giy
Agency Phone Number: 916-264-5471
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 990040535

NCIC Case Number: M-412125598
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC864049
NamUs Case Number: 20

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
CA DOJ
NamUs
Polly Klaas
The Sacramento Bee - Dec. 21, 1999

Admin Notes

Added: 05-23-2008; Last Updated: 03-25-2024 - By: Htmlcnvtr