2577DFWA - Consuelo R Vannausdle

1 2 3 4 5 6

Name: Consuelo R Vannausdle
Nickname/Alias: Connie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 25, 1993
Location Last Seen: Lacey, Thurston County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 12, 1962
Age: 31 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: (Filipina). Discoloration/Birthmark on her left shoulder

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Connie Vannausdle disappeared from the home she shared with her husband and their two young children on April 25, 1993. She may have been pregnant with her third child. The husband, who is a person of interest in the case, never reported his wife’s disappearance.

Connie’s sister in California reported Connie missing to Lacey police on July 2, 1993, after she was unable to get a hold of Connie by telephone.

At the time, Mr Vannausdle said his wife simply walked away from the residence they shared and did not return. Connie's family has described her as completely devoted to her children, and they are adamant she would never have left them behind for any reason.

Connie, who was born in the Philippines, came to USA in 1987 with her husband. They initially lived in Mountain Home, Idaho, where Connie became a U.S. citizen. After living in Spain and Dover, Delaware, Connie moved with her family to Lacey in 1992.

Connie had several friends and coworkers in the Lacey area and was close to her mother and sister who lived in California, as well as other family members in the Philippines. Yet she has had no contact with any of her family or friends since she disappeared. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 360-493-2222
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Lacey Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Bev Reinhold
Agency Phone Number: 360-459-4333
Agency E-Mail: laceypolice@ci.lacey.wa.us
Agency Case Number: 93-4064

NamUs Case Number: MP2978

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Olympian - Jul. 16, 1993 & Oct. 6, 2008
KOMO TV-News
KIRO TV-News

Admin Notes

Added: 05-02-2008; Last Updated: 06/03/2024 - By: mc