256UFTX - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: February 11, 1990
Location of Discovery: Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1989-1990
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Brown, frosted, thick and curly.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Severe inflammatory joint disease was in the right shoulder. This condition would have developed over time and would have caused a lot of pain (to the extent that the person would likely have expressed frequent discomfort). Compression fractures of T7-9 and L1, fractured right rib 7 or 8, poorly healed compression fracture of the left humeral head with reactive eroded head and associated glenoid fossa (depression of the shoulder blade), acromion, and coracoid processes.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Upper teeth were protruding, several teeth missing (prior to death), no dental restorations.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Short sleeved, white pullover sweater (terry cloth type) with thin threads of blue and red.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in a field at 818 Richcrest in Houston, TX.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML90-1028

Agency Name: Harris County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 936-544-3255
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9002110985

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0310024

NCIC Case Number: U400005056
NamUs Case Number: 2113

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 12/6/18