2569DFNC - Veyda Maria Sellers

1

Name: Veyda Maria Sellers
Nickname/Alias: Anita Sellars
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 24, 1999
Location Last Seen: Fort Bragg, Cumberland County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 8, 1967
Age: 32 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 115-125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown; green contacts
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Cesarean section scar; Panamanian by birth and speaks fluent Spanish

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black jeans or leggings and a white T-shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Possibly carrying a black purse and Newport cigarettes.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Veyda Sellers was last seen on April 24, 1999 in the Biazza Ridge Housing Area at Fort Bragg near her residence.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: United States Army Criminal Investigation Division - Fort Bragg
Agency Contact Person: Cold Case Unit
Agency Phone Number: (910) 907-4163
Agency E-Mail: usarmy.belvoir.usacidc.mbx.cid-death-investigative-unit@army.mil
Agency Case Number: 491-1999-CID023

NamUs Case Number: 89340

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Army-CID

Admin Notes

Added: 04-24-2008; Last Updated: 05/02/2024 - By: kc