2566UMMS - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: June 14, 2011
Location of Discovery: Jackson, Hinds County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: 2010-2011
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Unknown; Adult
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 6'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black; may have been balding as there was very little hair
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found lying on the floor lodged behind the door of a shed at Lamar Sign Company's scrap yard off Highway 80 in Jackson. He may have been homeless. There were no signs of forced entry.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mississippi State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Anastasia Holobinko, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 601-420-9140
Agency E-Mail: aholobinko(at)mcl.ms.gov
Agency Case Number: 11-0653

Agency Name: Harrison County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristi Johnson
Agency Phone Number: 228-896-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10973

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/10/15; Last Updated: 12/30/21