2561UMMS - Unidentified Male

Victim's boot

Date of Discovery: February 27, 1991
Location of Discovery: Picayune, Pearl River County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: 1989-1991
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 55-65 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'11"
Weight: 180 to 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: T-shirt, size 46-48; tan long sleeve shirt; short-sleeved shirt; dark blue work pants with "S8658" stamped twice under left waist band, size 38-40; brown belt, one-inch in width; white BVD long winter-type underwear, size 46-48; black work boots (possibly old military jungle boots) with the letters "EH" stamped on the outside (see photo). The clothing was weathered but intact.
Jewelry: Brown Texas Instruments digital watch
Additional Personal Items: Baseball cap (unknown type and color); five keys on what appears to be a shower curtain ring attached to the left front waist line, one of which appears to be an automobile key; matchbox in left front shirt pocket; several coins of unknown denominations found in left front pants pocket; very small piece of paper money

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skeletal remains were located on the ground in a sleeping position in a wooded area near Friendship Park in Picayune.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mississippi State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Anastasia Holobinko, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 601-420-9140
Agency E-Mail: aholobinko(at)mcl.ms.gov
Agency Case Number: B254791

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4766

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Sun Herald (Biloxi, MS) - Mar. 1, 1991

Admin Notes

Added: 3/10/15; Last Updated: 12/30/21