2551UMCO - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: December 2, 2013
Location of Discovery: Longmont, Boulder County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: 50 years or more
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 27-37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" - 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Completely healed antemortem fracture of the right radius and ulna with subsequent complication of severe angulation of the radius. No evidence of modern medical intervention for the fracture repair. Skeletal lesions on occipital bone are consistent with active anemia at the time of death.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains recovered from the Longmont VFW basement after flooding damaged the coffin holding them. The skeleton had been at the VFW for years and were used in a ritual called "Last Man Standing Club."

The remains may have been excavated as long as 50 years ago. They appear consistent with a historical/archaeological specimen, and may have no forensic significance; however, families in the area would like to have DNA analysis completed to determine whether or not this could be their long lost relative.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Boulder County Coroner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 303-441-3535
Agency Case Number: 2517-13-A

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12154

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Denver Channel News Archive (January 22, 2014)

Admin Notes

Added: 3/10/15; Last Updated: 5/10/19