First 3: Frost, circa 1970; Right : Progressed to age 52 (2004) and then to 60 years .
Name: Helen Claire Frost
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 13, 1970
Location Last Seen: Prince George, British Columbia, Canada.
Date of Birth: October 17, 1952
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 100-125 lbs.
Hair Color: Short blonde/brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Frost has a fair complexion. Previous pregnancy. Her left eye opens less wide than her right eye.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: She was last seen wearing a 3/4 length, navy blue, nylon coat with a furry-trimmed hood and blue slacks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On October 13th, 1970, about midnight Helen Frost departed from the apartment she shared with her sister, located on the 1600 block Queensway Street, for a walk. She failed to return from her walk and was reported missing to police later on October 15th, 1970.
Extensive search was conducted without any success. Helen Frost has had no contact with any of her family members since her disappearance.
At the time of her disappearance, she may have been upset, as she just had given her baby up for adoption.
At the time she went missing, Helen was working at The Bay in Prince George. Helen and her sister were born in Reigate, England, and moved to Nanaimo with their parents when they were four and five.
Police have no reason to suspect foul play.
Agency Name: Prince George RCMP Detachment
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 250-561-3300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: PG Crime Stoppers Co-ordinator
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 250-561-3321
Agency E-Mail: %20
Agency Case Number: 1970-70118
Prince George Crime Stoppers
Our Missing Children
MCSC
City of Prince George
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr