Name: Aida Ruth Calfee
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 2, 1981
Location Last Seen: Dahlonega, Lumpkin County, Georgia
Date of Birth: November 6, 1955
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"-5'9"
Weight: 125-130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pin put in left elbow from fall as child. In Feb. 1980 she suffered a broken wrist.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Jeans, gray sweatshirt, white sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Aida was last seen in the company of her boyfriend. She allegedly got out of the car in Dalonega, Georgia to hitchhike home. She was seen heading south on Highway 19 & 41.
Aida Calfee took out a warrant in Cobb County in 1981 against her boyfriend, stockbroker Jim Pruitt, 32, for beating and choking her. Saying she had not taken out a warrant after prior beatings because of fear, she told prosecutors that Pruitt was trying to get her to drop charges. She disappeared five days before Pruitt's arraignment and has been missing ever since. Pruitt was found guilty of battery.
Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Lumpkin County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (706) 864-0414
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81-10-00014
NamUs Case Number: 1300
NamUs
The Atlanta Journal - Jan. 17, 1982
Family Member
Added: 03-19-2008; Last Updated: 03/14/2024 - By: kc