2534DFMS - Genevieve Nicole Munoz

1 2 3

Name: Genevieve Nicole Munoz
Nickname/Alias: Nicole, Nikki
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 11, 1994
Location Last Seen: Biloxi, Harrison County, Mississippi

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 16, 1976
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 115-120 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Cutoff blue jeans and a shirt with horse designs on the front.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Genevieve "Nicole" Munoz was a Biloxi High senior when her parents last saw her the morning of June 11, 1994.

The last time Nicole's parents saw her, she was in good spirits, having convinced the father of her then-3-month-old to go shopping for their baby at Edgewater Mall in Biloxi. It was around 10 or 11 a.m. the morning of June 11, 1994, when Nicole strapped the baby in a car seat and waved goodbye to her parents. She was on her way to pick up the baby's father.

By nightfall, Nicole's parents started to worry because she hadn't come home or called to say she was running late.

They called her boyfriend's home and found that the baby was there and Nicole was not.

On June 12, 1994 the family had found Nicole's 1988 Plymouth Reliant abandoned in a far parking lot at the then-Gulfport-Biloxi Regional Airport. A short time later they asked airport officials to review their surveillance tapes to see if they spotted Nicole wandering around the airport or boarding a plane. She wasn't on any of the tapes.

When Nicole disappeared, she was in the process of saving enough money to finish her senior year and to pay the $600 she needed for her parents to adopt her son. She wanted the adoption so her parents could provide the health insurance he needed.

In 2009, Nicole's boyfriend, Michael Lamb, was convicted of manslaughter. Lamb confessed to shooting Nicole with his mother's gun and the two of them tied up her remains and dumped Nicole's body in a garbage bin in Hiller Park.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Biloxi Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Christopher De Back, Lt.
Agency Phone Number: (228) 392-0641
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-030258

NamUs Case Number: 24212

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Sun Herald - Apr. 9, 2009

Admin Notes

Added: 03-18-2008; Last Updated: 04/20/2024 - By: kc