Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: November 28, 1992
Location of Discovery: Grand Junction, Mesa County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: 1991-1992
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18 - 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" - 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Green shorts or swim trunks with green and black designs (size 38-inch waist approximately, based on circumference), and a tan to black pull over shirt with band/drawstring at the waist with a logo on the left side of the chest and the sleeves cut off at the biceps
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's skeletal remains with some clothing were found hidden in brush near the Walker Wildlife Refuge near Railroad Boulevard and Railroad Circle.
Agency Name: Colorado Bureau of Investigations
Agency Phone Number: 303-239-5764
Agency Case Number: 92L15659
Agency Name: Mesa County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Henry Stoffel
Agency Phone Number: 970-244-3500
Agency Case Number: 92L15659
Agency Name: Mesa County Coroner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 970-256-6462
Agency Case Number: 92-023
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8361
NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigations
Added: 2/20/15; Last Updated: 9/16/18