Reconstruction of the victim by NCMEC.
Date of Discovery: September 26, 1980
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 15-18 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black with a faint mustache
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He was well-built.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located at a residence located at 2152 Ewing Street in Los Angeles at approximately 1:30 AM. He was transported to the local hospital where he was pronounced dead after succumbing to a gunshot wound to the head.
He is believed to be a runaway from out of state
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1980-12419
NCIC Case Number: U031798540
NamUs Case Number: 4367
NCMEC Case Number: 1184162
Former Hot Case Number: 1436
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
NCMEC
Added: 2/22/09; Last Updated: 5/29/19