2512UMFL - Unidentified Male

No Image

Date of Discovery: November 25, 1973
Location of Discovery: Ocoee, Orange County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 4 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 24-36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long-sleeved blue collared sport shirt and blue and yellow striped dress trousers with a metal clasp waistband.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were located at the base of two small trees in a heavily wooded area north of Ocoee on the shore of Lake Apopka in west Orange County.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 9 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Shaughnessy
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9400
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner@ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: 1973-000959

Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person:Cold Case Unit
Agency Phone Number: 407-254-7000
Agency E-Mail: OCSOcoldcase@ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: U970022860
NamUs Case Number: UP #2315
Former Hot Case Number: 1342

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 1/26/09; Last Updated: 12/3/23