Right 2: Age-progressed to unknown age; Age-progressed by NCMEC to 37 years
Name: Sheketah Michele Brown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 16, 1985
Location Last Seen: Port St. Lucie, St. Lucie County, Florida
Date of Birth: December 20, 1974
Age: 10 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 4'6"
Weight: 65 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears eyeglasses
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Sheketah, her mother Carolyn and her two brothers, Barry Michael Brown and Brandon Mitchell Brown , disappeared from Port St. Lucie, Florida on July 16, 1985.
James Michael Brown, the father of the Brown children and the husband of Caroline, confessed to murdering all four of the victims. James stated that he killed Caroline and Brandon first, placing their bodies somewhere near West Palm Beach, Florida. James claimed that he then drove to Georgia and murdered Sheketa and Barry, placing their bodies somewhere along Interstate 95. No sign of any of the victims has been discovered.
James was found not guilty of four counts of murder by reason of insanity by mental defect in late 1985. A court-appointed psychiatrist diagnosed him as paranoid schizophrenic. James claimed he was hearing voices in his head at the time of the murders, something which has continued in the years proceeding the killings as well. He was committed to a mental hospital in Florida after being found not guilty and was moved to a halfway house in 1996.
Agency Name: Port St. Lucie Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Scott E. Bartal
Agency Phone Number: 772-871-5000
Agency E-Mail: PSLPD@cityofpsl.com
Agency Case Number: 8508339
NCIC Case Number: M-164979693
NamUs Case Number: MP5887
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC600459
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/23/2024 - By: kc