Date of Discovery: May 17, 1972
Location of Discovery: Polk County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot to the head
Estimated Age: 40 to 50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'2"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, straight and neatly cut.
Eye Color: Uunknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available. Edentulous. No dentures.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Short-sleeved cotton shirt, trousers, shoes, and socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's remains were found on the south side of Winter Haven in a marshy area approximately 500 yards east of the overpass off Highway 17, south of Eloise. He had two gunshot wounds to the head.
Some sources incorrectly list 1974 as the year of discovery.
Agency Name: Polk County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Homicide Unit
Agency Phone Number: 1-863-298-6379
Agency Name: District 10 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mickey Branch
Agency Phone Number: 863-298-4600
Agency Case Number: ME 72-194 FA72-039
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 9508
Former Hot Case Number: 928
Added: 1/14/08; Last Updated: 8/5/2019