Name: Star Gail Boomer
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 23, 1999
Location Last Seen: Kansas City, Wyandotte County, Kansas
Date of Birth: February 15, 1960
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown/blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: nee Hurtie; Star Gale
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Rose tattoo on chest; beat tattoo on outer right ankle; partial barbed wire tattoo
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans; jean jacket; sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Carrying a purse with $80
In the early afternoon of February 23, 1999, Star and her roommate arrived at Uncle Mike's Bar at 4901 Metropolitan Avenue, after running errands. They took up barstools four seats apart, the only open bar seating available. While there, the roommate saw a man, believed to be a stranger to Star, knock her from her barstool. No words were spoken between them prior to the incident. The man was forced to leave the bar, and when Star insisted that she was all right, the roommate left, planning to return in a few hours to pick Star up. When she returned, she was told Star had left with two men in a light-colored car. Star has not been seen since. Star was reported missing on February 28.
After an investigation in which witnesses were reluctant to come forward, police concluded Star was beaten to unconsciousness or death inside the bar on the night she disappeared. Then two men carried Star outside, put her in a vehicle, and drove away.
In October 1999, two men were charged with second-degree murder in connection with Star's disappearance. Charges were dismissed when none of the other dozen patrons in the bar that night would testify, likely from intimidation tactics. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. William Carpenter
Agency Phone Number: 913-288-7248
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99023525
NCIC Case Number: M-200313971
NamUs Case Number: 390
NamUs
KBI
CUE
The Kansas City Star - Dec. 3, 2001
Added: 2/23/07; Last Updated: 4/2/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App