2499UMFL - Unidentified Male

No Image

Date of Discovery: April 26, 1971
Location of Discovery: Florida City, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green checkered shirt over a white undershirt, a blue sock and a brown belt.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located at 28 NW 8th Street in Florida City.

He was last seen alive by Sgt. Brooks of the Florida City Police Department. He stated the decedent had come from Palmetto, Florida.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sandra Boyd
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2425 or 2474
Agency Case Number: 1971-1063

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #6836

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/6/15; Last Updated: 8/3/2019